Tag: Data Centers

  • NBIS Stock Analysis: Is Nebius Worth Buying in 2026?

    NBIS Stock Analysis: Is Nebius Worth Buying in 2026?

    Nebius Group N.V. (NASDAQ: NBIS)

    NBIS stock is up about 180% this year. Revenue is exploding, but so are costs and debt.

    What does Nebius do?

    Nebius is an AI cloud company. It rents out GPU computing power. It is building a full platform for developers and companies, from data and model training to live deployment.

    The AI cloud business makes up about 98% of group revenue. Nebius also owns Avride, an autonomous vehicle platform, and TripleTen, an edtech service. Both are small. Nebius competes in a crowded field of AI cloud and GPU providers, so we also track $IREN.

    Short term technology progress

    Nebius is scaling power and products at the same time.

    It ended 2025 with about 170MW of active power, against a target of 100MW. It now targets 800MW to 1GW of connected power by the end of 2026.

    nbis capacity growth

    On the product side, it runs Token Factory, an inference platform with open models such as Kimi K3, GLM 5.2 and Nemotron Ultra. It also plans to use Nvidia’s Groq 3 LPX for fast inference. In September, Palantir named Nebius its preferred sovereign AI infrastructure partner.

    Long term technology progress and goal

    The next big step is Nvidia’s Vera Rubin chip. Meta signed a five year deal worth up to $27 billion, with $12 billion tied to large Vera Rubin deployments from 2027.

    Nebius also plans a Pennsylvania site. The first 250 to 300 megawatts go live by the end of 2027. The site reaches 1.2 gigawatts by 2030. Contracted power is now guided to 5GW by year end, raised from more than 4GW.

    The goal is simple. Nebius wants to be a full AI hyperscaler that competes with AWS, Azure and Google Cloud.

    Is Nebius on track with its roadmap?

    So far, yes. In 2025, ARR ended at $1.25 billion, ahead of the $900 million to $1.1 billion guidance. In Q2, management reaffirmed all 2026 guidance.

    The hard part is still ahead. ARR must rise from $3.0 billion to $7 billion to $9 billion by December. Most of this year’s capacity comes online in the second half. One Morgan Stanley model has active power near 230MW in Q1 and 780MW by Q4. That is a steep climb.

    Is revenue growing?

    Yes, very fast.

    Q1 revenue was $399.0 million, up 684% from a year earlier. Q2 revenue was $582.3 million, up 454% year over year and 46% from Q1. Annualized run rate revenue hit $3.0 billion in June, up 56% from $1.9 billion in March.

    nbis revenue growth

    Full year 2025 revenue was $529.8 million. Analysts expect $904 million in Q3, which is about 55% growth over Q2 by my math. Nebius reports around October 22.

    How is EPS trending?

    EPS is still negative, but the trend is mixed.

    Reported EPS was a loss of $0.95 in 2024 and a loss of $1.83 in 2025. In Q2, GAAP EPS was a loss of $0.68, while adjusted EPS was a loss of $0.12.

    nbis eps progress

    Do not trust the Q1 headline profit. Net income was $621.2 million, but the adjusted net loss was $100.3 million. In Q2, the adjusted net loss narrowed to $33.2 million, while the GAAP net loss was $190.4 million.

    Analysts expect losses per share of $2.23 in 2026, $3.49 in 2027 and $1.44 in 2028, most likely because depreciation rises with the GPU buildout. The first profit, $10.49 per share, comes in 2029. Only two analysts cover that year, so treat it as a rough guide.

    Did EBITDA improve?

    Yes, a lot. Adjusted EBITDA went from a loss of $21.0 million in Q2 2025 to a gain of $236.2 million in Q2 2026. The margin rose from 32% in Q1 to 41% in Q2.

    Gross margin is a healthy 74% over the last twelve months. But EBIT margin is still negative 37% because GPUs lose value fast.

    How is cash flow?

    Operating cash flow improved sharply. It was positive $2.26 billion in Q1, versus an outflow of $184.1 million a year earlier. Q2 added another $2.3 billion.

    There is a catch. Much of that cash comes from customer prepayments. Deferred revenue rose from $1.58 billion to $5.98 billion in the first half. Free cash flow is still negative. In Q2, $2.3 billion of operating cash minus $5.7 billion of capex leaves a gap of about $3.4 billion.

    How much is Nebius spending on capex?

    Q1 capex was $2.47 billion. Q2 jumped to about $5.7 billion. The 2026 guide is $20 billion to $25 billion.

    nbis capex

    That leaves roughly $12 billion to $17 billion for the second half. That is about $6 billion to $8 billion per quarter by my math.

    How much funding does Nebius need, and how long does cash last?

    Cash fell from $9.3 billion in March to $8 billion in June.

    Management plans to fund growth in layers. It expects more than $9 billion in customer prepayments in 2026. In July it raised $775 million in secured debt at SOFR plus 2.50%, backed by more than $40 billion in customer commitments. It also has an at the market stock program and may issue corporate debt. Earlier this year it raised $4.3 billion in convertible notes and $2 billion in prefunded warrants. One analyst put debt near $8.5 billion.

    My rough math: $8 billion in cash, plus $0.8 billion of new debt, plus about $4 billion to $5 billion of prepayments still to come, totals about $13 billion. That is near the low end of second half capex. So 2026 looks mostly funded, with a possible gap of a few billion dollars. 2027 will need more capital. Expect more debt and more share dilution. This is an estimate, not company guidance.

    When could Nebius become profitable?

    It is already EBITDA positive. Net profit looks about three years away, based on analyst estimates for 2029. Consensus revenue climbs from $3.34 billion in 2026 to $12.3 billion in 2027, $23 billion in 2028 and $36.6 billion in 2029.

    What is the guidance?

    For 2026, Nebius guides to group revenue of $3 billion to $3.4 billion, ARR of $7 billion to $9 billion, an adjusted EBITDA margin near 40% and capex of $20 billion to $25 billion. That implies about $2.0 billion to $2.4 billion of revenue in the second half.

    nbis backlog

    Long term, there is no formal 2027 guide yet. Management says formal guidance comes later this year. The long term story rests on the $40 billion backlog, the Meta and Microsoft contracts and the 5GW power target.

    Are institutions buying NBIS?

    I cannot give a clean three year percentage. Nebius was called Yandex N.V. until August 2024, so older data is not comparable.

    Data providers also disagree. MarketBeat showed 21.9% in October 2025. Fintel shows about 54%. Financhill shows about 66%.

    nbis ownership white

    The direction is clearly up. Institutional holders rose from 283 to 307 last quarter, and shares held rose 27%. Lone Pine and Soros opened new positions in Q2. Situational Awareness LP disclosed a 5.6% stake. Orbis cut its stake sharply.

    What do analysts say?

    Most say buy. Most price targets run from $250 to $410. BTG Pactual is neutral at $223. Northland is at $410, BNP Paribas at $399, Truist at $355, Goldman Sachs at $328 and Citi at $324. D.A. Davidson rates it hold at $250.

    nbis price targets

    The bear case is loud too. Rothschild Redburn started with a Sell and an $84 target. It cites falling GPU rental prices, hyperscalers building their own capacity and costly financing.

    Why NBIS stock may be worth it

    The case for buying is simple.

    1. Demand beats supply. Nebius said it sold out its capacity again in Q1.
    2. It has pricing power. It plans roughly 20% GPU price hikes from October 1.
    3. It has big, named customers and a backlog above $40 billion.
    4. Margins are improving fast.
    5. Nvidia invested $2 billion, which helps with chip access.

    The risks to weigh

    Capex is huge. Debt is rising. Dilution is likely. GPU prices could fall. The stock is up a lot, and a few big customers drive much of the demand. A miss on the second half ramp could hit the price hard.

    NBIS stock fits investors who accept high risk for high growth. Keep position size modest. Watch Q3 results on October 22 and the 2027 guidance.

    Sources: Tipranks, SeekingAlpha, Tradingview, TIKR

    Disclosure: The author holds a long position in $NBIS stock at the time of writing

  • $IREN: Energy Meets AI Infrastructure

    $IREN: Energy Meets AI Infrastructure

    IREN Limited (NASDAQ: IREN)

    Inside IREN’s $30 Billion Bet: How a Bitcoin Miner is Building the Future of AI

    If you haven’t been paying attention to the data center space lately, you might still think of IREN Limited (formerly Iris Energy) as just another crypto mining stock. But behind the scenes, this company is pulling off one of the most aggressive and fascinating business pivots in modern tech.

    Let’s break down exactly what IREN is doing right now, how their technology and financials are tracking, and whether their massive gamble is actually worth your investment.

    What Does This Company Actually Do?

    At its core, IREN builds, owns, and operates next-generation data centers. Originally, they made their money by plugging thousands of high-powered computers into 100% renewable energy sources to mine Bitcoin.

    However, they realized that the exact same infrastructure needed for Bitcoin mining—massive power capacity, advanced cooling, and cheap electricity—is exactly what the world desperately needs for Artificial Intelligence. Today, IREN is rapidly transitioning from a pure-play Bitcoin miner into a massive, tier-one AI Cloud infrastructure provider.

    The Pivot: Successes and the Hidden “Moat”

    The Short-Term Success: IREN just crossed a massive psychological and financial milestone. In their fiscal fourth quarter of 2026, their AI Cloud Services revenue hit $70.5 million, officially eclipsing their Bitcoin mining revenue ($66.7 million) for the very first time. They also locked in staggering partnerships, including a $9.7 billion cloud contract with Microsoft and a potential multi-gigawatt deployment with NVIDIA.

    The Long-Term Success: IREN is successfully shaking off the volatile “crypto stock” label to become a foundational pillar of the AI boom.

    The Moat: In the AI world, the biggest bottleneck isn’t getting computer chips; it’s getting electricity. IREN’s ultimate moat is its access to ridiculously cheap, 100% renewable energy (averaging roughly $0.033/kWh) and their pre-existing grid connections. While traditional tech companies are waiting years for utility companies to approve grid hookups, IREN already has the power flowing and has secured a pipeline of roughly 5 Gigawatts (GW) of grid connections for future deployments.

    Technology Progress and the Roadmap

    Short-Term Progress: Right now, IREN is operating about 40 Megawatts (MW) of AI Cloud capacity, while still running 23.2 Exahashes per second (roughly 380MW) of Bitcoin mining equipment. They’ve recently acquired companies like Nostrum and Mirantis to instantly beef up their software capabilities and expand their physical footprint into Europe.

    Long-Term Progress & Goals: Their ultimate goal is to transition the vast majority of their power capacity away from crypto and into high-margin AI compute. They are aiming for substantial completion of this massive transition by December 31, 2026.

    Are they on track? Absolutely. They are executing flawlessly on the physical build-out, purposefully decommissioning older Bitcoin miners to make physical space and free up electricity for incredibly lucrative AI GPU clusters.

    The Official Guidance: Short and Long Term

    When management released their recent FY2026 report, they laid out crystal clear guidance for what investors should expect over the next 18 to 24 months.

    • Short-Term (End of 2026): The immediate catalyst is that their 2026 AI compute capacity is already effectively sold out. Their strict deadline is to completely decommission all remaining Bitcoin mining operations by December 31, 2026, delivering roughly 300 Megawatts (0.3GW) of pure AI IT load. Financially, management expects their contracted Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) to rocket from the $1 billion operating today to over $4 billion by the end of December. Be prepared for a short-term hit to operating margins: cash SG&A costs are expected to jump $40–$50 million next quarter as they aggressively hire to manage the AI transition.
    • Long-Term (2027 and Beyond): For 2027, IREN is targeting 800 Megawatts (0.8GW) of cumulative delivery, pushing toward a gross AI capacity of 1.2 Gigawatts. They are currently in late-stage negotiations to lock in new customers for that upcoming 2027 capacity. To fund the $25 to $30 billion in planned CapEx, they have already lined up roughly $14 billion via cash, customer prepayments, and existing GPU financing, and are actively targeting another $8 billion in new asset-backed financing. Zooming out further, they are developing a multi-year global pipeline of over 5 Gigawatts of secured grid connections to support next-generation, liquid-cooled data centers globally.

    The Financial Reality: Cash, Burn, and a $30 Billion Bill

    This is where the story gets both terrifying and exhilarating. Pivoting to AI is not cheap.

    • CapEx (Capital Expenditure): IREN management dropped a bombshell on their recent earnings call, issuing fiscal 2027 CapEx guidance between $25 billion and $30 billion. This money is needed to buy massive amounts of GPUs and build out the physical data centers.
    • Cash Status & Runway: How on earth does a company fund that? Over the last 12 months, IREN has secured roughly $19 billion in funding, including a massive $3.6 billion investment-grade facility backed by their Microsoft contract. They ended FY2026 with roughly $5.89 billion in unrestricted cash.
    • Debt: To fund this, long-term debt skyrocketed from under $1 billion to over $7.4 billion in just 12 months.
    • Path to Profitability: Because they are spending money faster than they make it to build out this infrastructure, true bottom-line profitability will take time. They posted a net loss in FY2026, driven largely by non-cash impairments as they write down old crypto hardware. They currently have about $4 billion in contracted annual recurring revenue (ARR) lined up for their AI capacity, which will dictate their cash flow generation as these centers come online.

    Revenue, EBITDA, and EPS Growth

    Let’s look at the actual operational numbers for Fiscal Year 2026:

    • YoY Revenue: Excellent. Full-year revenue jumped 41.2% year-over-year, from $501 million to $707 million.
    • QoQ Revenue: Q4 2026 total revenue dipped slightly to $137.2 million (from $144.8 million in Q3). However, the AI portion of that revenue more than doubled sequentially, growing from $33.6 million to $70.5 million in a single quarter.
    • EBITDA & Cashflow: Operating cash flow is strong thanks to high hardware gross margins, but full-year adjusted EBITDA actually slipped by 8.9% (down to $245.7 million). This is a natural side effect of the heavy transition costs of shifting the business model.
    • EPS (Earnings Per Share): EPS took a beating. Thanks to massive non-cash impairment charges and heavy share dilution to raise cash, FY2026 EPS fell to $(2.22), down from a positive $0.39 the year prior.

    Institutional Confidence & Wall Street Price Targets

    If you want to know if a company’s vision is believable, follow the “smart money.” Over the last few years, institutional investors have aggressively bought into IREN’s pivot. In the last 12 months alone, institutions have poured $3.03 billion into the stock, compared to just $662.5 million in outflows. Today, institutional ownership sits at a very healthy 41%.

    Following IREN’s latest earnings report, major Wall Street research firms overwhelmingly reiterated bullish ratings and aggressive price targets, projecting upside potential exceeding 180%:

    iren target price

    The Verdict: Why is it Worth Investing?

    Investing in IREN right now is a high-risk, high-reward execution play.

    It is worth investing because the market is still catching up to the pivot. Because IREN still mines Bitcoin, many retail algorithms and traditional investors treat it like a volatile crypto stock. However, when you look at their $4 billion in contracted AI revenue and institutional support from firms like Bernstein and Cantor Fitzgerald setting target prices near $100, the upside potential is massive.

    If management can manage the massive $30 billion debt and CapEx load without drowning, IREN is positioned to be one of the premier landlords of the AI revolution.

    Disclosure: The author holds a long position in $IREN stock at the time of writing